Housing Affordability (estimate) by country
Approximate ratio of a typical home price to annual household income (higher = less affordable). Compiled estimate from OECD, IMF Global Housing Watch and national statistics; not an official OECD series. Treat cross-country differences under ~1 point as noise.
Global trend
Mean stress score across all countries for which data is available, over the last 12 months.
Where the pressure is concentrated
The five most-affected and five least-affected countries on this indicator right now.
Most affected
- 1Singapore14.8 ratio91
- 2Israel13.6 ratio82
- 3India11.1 ratio62
- 4Australia11.0 ratio62
- 5New Zealand10.7 ratio59
Least affected
- 1Japan4.60 ratio12
- 2Mexico5.00 ratio15
- 3United States5.40 ratio19
- 4UAE5.50 ratio19
- 5South Africa5.90 ratio22
Full ranking
All 25 tracked countries, ordered from most to least affected. Click any country to see its full composite breakdown.
| # | Country | Raw value | Stress score | As of |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Singapore | 14.8 ratio | 90.8 | 2024-12-31 |
| 2 | Israel | 13.6 ratio | 81.5 | 2024-12-31 |
| 3 | India | 11.1 ratio | 62.3 | 2024-12-31 |
| 4 | Australia | 11.0 ratio | 61.5 | 2024-12-31 |
| 5 | New Zealand | 10.7 ratio | 59.2 | 2024-12-31 |
| 6 | Canada | 9.80 ratio | 52.3 | 2024-12-31 |
| 7 | Turkey | 9.50 ratio | 50.0 | 2024-12-31 |
| 8 | Switzerland | 9.30 ratio | 48.5 | 2024-12-31 |
| 9 | Netherlands | 9.20 ratio | 47.7 | 2024-12-31 |
| 10 | South Korea | 9.10 ratio | 46.9 | 2024-12-31 |
| 11 | United Kingdom | 8.60 ratio | 43.1 | 2024-12-31 |
| 12 | France | 8.50 ratio | 42.3 | 2024-12-31 |
| 13 | Sweden | 8.40 ratio | 41.5 | 2024-12-31 |
| 14 | Norway | 8.00 ratio | 38.5 | 2024-12-31 |
| 15 | Brazil | 7.80 ratio | 36.9 | 2024-12-31 |
| 16 | Germany | 7.30 ratio | 33.1 | 2024-12-31 |
| 17 | Poland | 7.20 ratio | 32.3 | 2024-12-31 |
| 18 | Spain | 7.10 ratio | 31.5 | 2024-12-31 |
| 19 | Italy | 6.80 ratio | 29.2 | 2024-12-31 |
| 20 | Argentina | 6.40 ratio | 26.2 | 2024-12-31 |
| 21 | South Africa | 5.90 ratio | 22.3 | 2024-12-31 |
| 22 | UAE | 5.50 ratio | 19.2 | 2024-12-31 |
| 23 | United States | 5.40 ratio | 18.5 | 2024-12-31 |
| 24 | Mexico | 5.00 ratio | 15.4 | 2024-12-31 |
| 25 | Japan | 4.60 ratio | 12.3 | 2024-12-31 |
Why it matters
Housing Affordability (estimate) is a contributing indicator to the Economic meta-index, one of the five dimensions of The Human Index composite. Higher raw value = more stress.
Its weight within the Economic meta-index is 50% (relative to other indicators in the same domain).
Movements in this indicator are tracked daily and feed into every country's composite score on the next cron cycle.
Recent analysis
All Pulses →Source & methodology
Raw values are normalized to a 0–100 stress scale per the bounds documented in the codebase. See methodology for the full normalization and band-threshold derivation.